Monday, January 28, 2013
[…] Second, and more importantly, the Supreme Court recently heard argument in FTC v. Phoebe Putney Health Sys., Inc., and seemed inclined to impose a clear statement rule for state authorization of a private monopoly. 





Thursday, January 3, 2013

Split Widened: Test for Reimbursement of Residential Placement Under IDEA

Per Jefferson County Sch. Dist. R-1 v. Elizabeth E. (10th Cir. Dec. 28, 2012)

IDEA is a font of federal litigation.  In this case, the Tenth Circuit widens an extant circuit split concerning the interpretation of 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) by creating a new, third position.

The statute provides: 
If the parents of a child with a disability, who previously received special education and related services under the authority of a public agency, enroll the child in a private elementary school or secondary school without the consent of or referral by the public agency, a court or a hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of that enrollment if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made a free appropriate public education available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment.
 

20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) (emphases added).  The italicized terms are defined elsewhere in the statute: